fbpx
  • 1910 Towne Center Boulevard, Suite 250, Annapolis MD 21401
  • 443-554-9944

Privacy Policy

Our law firm collects personal information only when you submit it to us. Suppose you decide to submit such personal information. In that case, an external service provider or we will retain the information you submit in a database, and we will use this information to complete your request. Any service provider we designate will have agreed not to sell or distribute your information to any third party. We will also not share the information with any third party except for the service provider. We may also use the information retained in the database to communicate with you directly via email or direct mail, such as to inform you about upcoming seminars that may be of interest to you. To guard your personal information, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. Still, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will never be disclosed in a manner inconsistent with this policy.

Currently, we only employ a “cookie” for more accurate traffic analysis, such as tracking the time/date of the visit, the page viewed, and the referring website. This cookie retains some form submission details. The data that we collect is never stored in any individual website tracking profile and only serves to update aggregate counts, allowing us to monitor website traffic. We may share non-personal, anonymous information collected through cookies with third parties. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to reject cookies.

Any changes to this privacy policy will be made through a revised posting on our website.

With the passage of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Estate Planning Attorneys, CPAs, banks, trust companies, and other financial service providers are now required to inform their clients of their policies regarding client information privacy.

Attorneys have always been required under their Code of Professional Conduct to keep their clients’ information confidential. Therefore, we have always protected your right to privacy. Furthermore, to practice before the Internal Revenue Service, we are forbidden from disclosing any client information provided for tax planning or preparation services without your prior written consent.

Non-Public Information We Collect: We collect non-public personal information about you that is provided by you or obtained by us with your authorization.

Parties to Whom We Disclose Information: We do not disclose private, personal information about clients or former clients obtained in the course of our practice, except as required or permitted by law.

  • Required Disclosures
    • As legal professionals, we are required by law to make disclosures of private information where we know of elder or child abuse or the intent to commit a crime.
  • Permitted Disclosures
    • Employees. To complete the work you engaged our firm to produce, your private information may need to be disclosed to our firm’s employees.
    • Outside Providers. On occasion, we may need to provide your private information to unrelated third parties who may be called on to help us complete the work you have engaged our firm to complete. This information is never provided without first obtaining your written permission. Examples of third parties to whom your private information might be disclosed are an accountant to assist us with tax research or accounting services, an appraiser to help us value your assets, or a life insurance professional providing us with quotes to obtain life insurance coverage.

Protecting the Confidentiality and Security of Client Information: To better serve you and your heirs and comply with specific professional guidelines and requirements, we retain records of the professional services that we provide. As part of our commitment to provide you with the finest service possible, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect our clients’ private information and former clients. These safeguards comply with our professional standards as well as with the federal regulations.

Request Not to Release Information: The Federal Trade Commission regulations require us to notify you of your right to request that our firm not release your non-public personal information. While it is unnecessary for you to do so, because our firm does not release any private information, in the interest of satisfying the regulations, we include this disclosure.

Although the attorney-client privilege by which our firm is bound prohibits us from releasing any communications between you and one of our attorneys, you can always request that our firm release such information to anyone you designate in writing.

Should you have any further questions regarding our privacy policies and procedures, please feel free to call our office at 443-554-9944 or email us at contact@raymondbrownlaw.com.

Skip to content